Close

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by The Cambridge Teaching Schools Network, CTSN SCITT, whose registered address is: Cambridge Teaching Schools Network SCITT, West Street, Comberton, Cambridgeshire, CB23 7DU. The CTSN uses a trusted third-party website and hosting provider (Big Pink Fish) to facilitate the running and management of this website, whose registered address is: Big Pink Fish, 91 Princess Street, Manchester, M1 4HT.

The CTSN SCITT is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting https://ctsnscitt.info/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who are we?

The Cambridge Teaching School Network is, exactly as might be expected, a network of teaching schools in the Cambridge Area (and beyond). We have been providing school based initial teacher training for many years, alongside the other core functions of a teaching school: research and development; school to school support; and continuing professional development for teachers at all stages of their careers. See the CTSN teaching schools network website for information about all these areas. This means that choosing to train with CTSN will introduce you to a network of training and support that might continue well beyond your initial teacher training.

Within our network, both primary and secondary phases work together to provide high quality Initial Teacher Training, school to school support, professional development and research opportunities for teachers and school leaders, with the aim of maximising the impact of our work, so that all children achieve their potential.

CTSN SCITT (School Centred Initial Teacher Training) is working in partnership with a number of Teaching School Alliances, as shown below (lead schools in brackets):

  • Anglian Gateway Teaching School Alliance, AGTSA (Bottisham Village College)
  • ConnectedEd (Barrow Church of England VC school)
  • Cambridge Teaching Schools Network, CTSN (a network of a number of Teaching Schools; Cambourne Village College, Comberton Village College, Histon & Impington Junior School, Parkside Federation, Saffron Walden High School & Swavesey Village College)
  • Cambridgeshire Educational Trust (Chesterton Community College, Cambridge)
  • Lark Teaching School Alliance (All Saints CE Primary School, Lawshall)
  • Morris Education Trust (Impington Village College)

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us: You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form, or register to become a Trainee Teacher. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you: With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • Technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

We review our retention periods for personal information on an annual basis.

Cookies

The Big Pink Fish hosted websites, including the CTSN SCITT website, uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, click here to view the Big Pink Fish cookie Policy

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • Security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Information you supply to us. We will use this information in compliance with our Data Protection Policy (add link once on new website).

Disclosure of your information – How we protect your data

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. 

We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Please refer to our Data Protection Policy for further information.

Third party links

Our site contains links to and from the third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy Policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Jane Catley, CTSN SCITT Administrator – contact details below.  

We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. However, please note that responses can only be made to any requests during school term time. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting Jane Catley, CTSN SCITT Administrator – contact details below. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Jane Catley, CTSN SCITT Administrator, and sent either by email to jcatley@camteach.org.uk or in writing to Jane Catley, CTSN SCITT Administrator, c/o Saffron Walden County High School, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex CB11 4UH (NB SCITT Administrators work during school academic terms).

Policy review date: Autumn 2021